Who we are

We value the trust you place in us and recognize the importance of information privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Flipkart Internet Private Limited and its affiliates (collectively “Flipkart, we, our, us”) collect, use, share, or otherwise process your personal information through Flipkart website https://flipkartacademy.com/, its mobile application, and m-site (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”). 

While you may be able to browse certain sections of the Platform without registering with us, however, please note your personal information may primarily be stored and processed in India and may have data protection laws that are different from those that apply in the country in which you are located.  By visiting this Platform, providing your information, or availing of our service, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, Code of Conduct, or any other Terms and Conditions as mentioned in our Platform. You further agree to be governed by the laws of India including but not limited to the laws applicable to data protection and privacy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Platform.

Collection of Your Information

We only collect the information that we actually need for legitimate, business, contractual and lawful purposes only. While you show your interest by visiting our Platform or by scanning our QR code available on the Platform, we may collect personal information from you as per the purpose identified in this Privacy Policy. While you can browse the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide the information by choosing not to use a particular service, product, or feature on the Platform. For all the information you have shared in public domains (such as social media websites), we understand that this information was shared voluntarily and Flipkart ascertains no responsibility for the correctness and accuracy of such information. Some of the categories of information we process about you are the following:

  • Information provided to us during sign-up/registration such as full name, mobile number, passwords;
  • Personal Information such as date of birth, father’s name, residential address, state, and district;
  • Educational Information such as educational qualification, school and/or college details, highest level education details, educational certificates/degrees;
  • Financial information such as bank account details;
  • Government Identifiers such as PAN cards or any other proofs for identity or other verification purposes;
  • Any other information that you may share with us or collected from you while you visit, access or use our Platform or contact us for query resolution (e.g. I.P address, or information captured via systems automatically.)

We may collect personal information from you from time to time such as while you show interest in the program or while you browse our Platform (e.g. I.P address, or information captured via systems automatically). While you show interest in our program, we will collect basic attributes and can collect additional attributes later once you clear pre-assessments and interviews. The information you have shared with us can be used to send you communications about our program and other marketing or non-marketing-related information that are aligned to your interests unless you are explicitly opt out from receiving such communications. If you receive an email, a call from a person/association claiming to be from Flipkart seeking personal or sensitive personal information like name, contact details, address, financial instruments, identifiers, etc., we request you never provide such information. If you have already revealed such information, report it immediately to an appropriate law enforcement agency.

If you engage with our platform on social media (for instance liking a post, reposting, commenting, retweeting, mentioning, or following us), we’ll have access to your interactions and profile information. We’ll retain information even if you remove it from the social media site. We may store certain information posted on these social media platforms such as comments, direct messages, media comments, profile images, to track your interests, preferences, and other information that you choose to provide or share with us while you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information.

If you are visiting any third-party websites by clicking on a URL available on our Platform, such third-party websites may collect your personal information directly from you, and you will be governed by their privacy policies. Flipkart shall not be responsible for the third party’s privacy practices or the content of their privacy policies, and we request you to read their privacy policies prior to disclosing any information to them.

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use your personal information strictly for legitimate, business, contractual and lawful purposes only. To the extent we use your personal information to send out marketing-related communications to you, we will provide you the ability to opt out of such uses. Once you have shared your personal information, unless you withdraw your consent specifically, you may not be able to opt-out of necessary communications such as updates regarding assessments, interviews, internship updates, etc. We may also use your personal information for enhancing your experience during various phases of your involvement with us, contact you regarding updates for the courses you have opted for, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, send verifications emails to ensure your identity; help promote a safe service; measure interest in our services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; conduct surveys for internal purposes; detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; exercising a right or obligation conferred or imposed by law, including responding to request and legal demands; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information or for any other legitimate business purpose.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we and our affiliates collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Platform. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information internally within Flipkart group companies, affiliates, partners, related companies, and with other third parties for purposes of providing products and services offered by them, such as the development and maintenance of our applications or systems, helping you subscribe to web and push notifications, comply with requirements as mentioned in the privacy policy, etc.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates may share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or reorganization, amalgamate, restructure the business. Should such a transaction occur that another business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information? Due to the international nature of our business and in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may share your personal information internationally with our group companies, partners, or legal authorities as established or located in countries that may have different laws and data protection compliance requirements to those that apply in the country in which you are located. We would ensure appropriate security measures while we transfer this information.

Links to Other Sites

Our Platform may provide links to other websites or applications that may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. We would strongly recommend reading their privacy policy and understanding their privacy practices before sharing any personal information with them.

Security Precautions

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access. However, by using the Platform, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding the use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their accounts.

Advertisements on Platform

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications after setting up an account with us. If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from us then you can opt-out by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ button available in the communication or writing to us at the contact details provided below.

Children Information

Use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have shared any personal information of children under the age of 18 years, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, to enable Flipkart to exercise its legal rights and/or defend against legal claims or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymized form for analytical and research purposes.

Your Rights

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal information that we process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and any of your personal information that we process that you inform us is inaccurate (having regard to the purposes for which they are processed) is erased or rectified. You may access, correct, and update your personal information directly through the functionalities provided on the Platform. You may delete certain non-mandatory information by logging into our website and visiting our Platform. You can also write to us at the contact information provided below to assist you with these requests.

You have an option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by writing to us at the contact information provided below. Please mention “for withdrawal of consent” in the subject line of your communication. We will verify such requests before acting on your request. Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, related terms of use, and applicable laws. In the event you withdraw the consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, such withdrawal may hamper your access to the Platform or restrict the provision of our services for which we consider that information to be necessary.

Your Consent

By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information, if applicable) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners, and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We will alert you to significant changes by posting the date our policy got last updated, placing a notice on our Platform, or by sending you an email when we are required to do so by applicable law.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Vikram Sharma

Designation: Manager

Flipkart Internet Pvt Ltd.

Embassy Tech Village

8th floor Block ‘B’ Devarabeesanahalli Village,

Varthur Hobli, Bengaluru East Taluk,

Bengaluru District,

Karnataka, India, 560103.

Email: scoa@scoaadmin

Queries

If you have a query, issue, concern, or complaint in relation to the collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact information provided above.